Tennessee · affiliate broker · cost · checked Oct 24, 2026
Tennessee real estate exam cost, fee by fee
As of Oct 2026, the fees Tennessee and PSI set come to $154: $63 for both exam portions and $91 for the license application. Three costs come on top and are set by others: school tuition, the IdentoGO fingerprint fee and your E&O insurance premium. Tennessee also prices each exam portion separately, so a retake costs less than a first attempt.
Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Not affiliated with any state commission or test provider.
- $63exam, both portions
- $91license application
- $154state and PSI fees
- 2 yearsrenewal
Every fee, with its source
| Fact | Detail | Source | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exam fee | $63 both portions · $37 national only · $26 state only | PSI: Tennessee Real Estate Candidate Information Bulletin (updated 7/1/2025) [1] | |
| License fee | $91 initial affiliate broker application | Tennessee Real Estate Commission: how to become an affiliate broker · Tennessee Real Estate Commission: fees [2][3] | |
| Exam + license fees | $154: $63 exam (both portions) + $91 license applicationschool tuition, the IdentoGO fingerprint fee and the E&O premium come on top and are not set by the Commission | PSI: Tennessee Real Estate Candidate Information Bulletin (updated 7/1/2025) · Tennessee Real Estate Commission: fees [1][3] | |
| Fingerprints | Required for the first license application, not for the exam: IdentoGO, ORI TN920784Z, service code 28TZ99the fee is paid to IdentoGO directly; the Commission’s fee schedule does not list it | Tennessee Real Estate Commission: how to become an affiliate broker · Tennessee Real Estate Commission: electronic fingerprint submission (Nov 2023) · PSI: Tennessee Real Estate Candidate Information Bulletin (updated 7/1/2025) [1][2][4] | |
| E&O insurance | Errors and omissions insurance required for every active licenseethe Commission’s group policy or an independent policy on the same terms; new licensees pay a prorated premium, and a lapse of more than 30 days suspends the license, with a reinstatement penalty from $200 | Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. ch. 1260-01 (rev. Sept 2025) · Tennessee Real Estate Commission: how to become an affiliate broker · Tennessee Real Estate Commission: fees [2][3][5] | |
| Renewal | Every 2 years, $75 | Tennessee Real Estate Commission: fees [3] | |
| Cancel or reschedule | Cancel or reschedule at least 2 days before the exam to keep the fee; the fee is non-refundable and valid for 1 year | Tennessee Real Estate Commission: PSI exam information · PSI: Tennessee Real Estate Candidate Information Bulletin (updated 7/1/2025) [1][6] |
A first attempt, added up
The fees with a published price, for a candidate who passes both portions on the first try:
Calculation steps
- 1PSI exam, national and state portions$63
- 2Initial affiliate broker application, paid at core.tn.gov$91
- =Total before school, fingerprints and E&O$154
Source: PSI bulletin p. 3 · Commission fees
What a retake costs
Because the portions are priced separately, a retake costs only the portion you failed: $37 national only or $26 state only. Failing the state portion once therefore adds $26, not another $63. The catch is time: the passed portion stays valid for two retakes or one year, and after the second attempt a waiting period applies (retake rules).
The exam fee is non-refundable, and moving your appointment is free with 2 days' notice. A no-show or a missing ID forfeits it.
Costs the state does not set
School
Both courses, the principles course and the Course for New Affiliates, are priced by each school; the Commission publishes no tuition figure, so compare total prices for both courses, not just the first.
Fingerprints
IdentoGO takes them for the license application, not for the exam. You pay IdentoGO directly; the Commission’s fee schedule does not list the fee. Prices quoted on prep sites vary, so check the amount when you book.
E&O insurance
Every active licensee needs it, through the Commission’s group policy or an independent policy on the same terms; new licensees pay a prorated premium, and a lapse of more than 30 days suspends the license, with a reinstatement penalty from $200. The premium is set by the insurer, not the Commission.
After the license
Renewal is every 2 years, $75. Two fees from the same schedule are easy to trigger: moving to a new firm costs $25, and a late renewal costs $50 a month for the first 120 days, then $100 a month up to a year (Commission fees).
Practice before you pay for a retake
Practice on your phone
Tennessee affiliate broker: practice questions with every answer explained, in a study app. Not affiliated with any state commission or test provider.
- Tennessee affiliate broker Two portions scored separately, nine state-law areas on four pages, pass mark and fees
- Tennessee affiliate broker practice test Questions on the Tennessee state portion from all nine PSI areas, every option explained
- Tennessee affiliate broker exam facts PSI booking, remote testing, pass marks per portion, split retakes, the national waiver
- Tennessee affiliate broker how to get licensed The Tennessee license in order: school, PSI exam, principal broker, E&O, fingerprints
- Tennessee affiliate broker study guide The state portion mapped to the Tennessee rules and statutes behind each area
Sources
- PSI: Tennessee Real Estate Candidate Information Bulletin (updated 7/1/2025) test-takers.psiexams.com · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Tennessee Real Estate Commission: how to become an affiliate broker tn.gov · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Tennessee Real Estate Commission: fees tn.gov · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Tennessee Real Estate Commission: electronic fingerprint submission (Nov 2023) tn.gov · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. ch. 1260-01 (rev. Sept 2025) publications.tnsosfiles.com · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Tennessee Real Estate Commission: PSI exam information tn.gov · checked Oct 24, 2026
Tennessee exam cost, quick answers
How much does the Tennessee real estate exam cost?
$63 for both portions as of Oct 2026, paid to PSI. Taken alone, the national portion is $37 and the state portion $26.
How much does it cost to get a real estate license in Tennessee?
The fees the state and PSI set total $154: $63 for the exam and $91 for the application. School, the IdentoGO fingerprint fee and the E&O premium are extra and vary.
Do I pay the full fee again if I fail?
No. You retake only the failed portion and pay its own fee: $37 national or $26 state.