Alabama · salesperson · cost, checked Oct 24, 2026
What an Alabama real estate license costs
Getting licensed in Alabama costs at least $283 in test and state fees as of Oct 2026: the $73 exam and an active temporary license. A second license fee follows after the post-license course, and the course fees are set by schools, not by the state.
Updated Oct 24, 2026 · Not affiliated with any state commission or test provider.
- $73exam fee
- $210active temporary license
- $283exam plus license
- $85 a yearoriginal license
Alabama fees, sourced
| Fact | Detail | Source | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exam fee | $73reciprocal state-only exam: $53 | Pearson VUE: Alabama Real Estate Candidate Handbook #093300 (Aug 2024, fees eff. Aug 1, 2025, rev. 02/2026) [1] | |
| License fee | $150 temporary license + $30 research and education fee + $30 Recovery Fund fee$180 if the temporary license is issued inactive (the Recovery Fund fee is paid on activation); the original license after the post-license course is $85 per year or part of a year left in the license period | Code of Ala. §34-27-35 (license fees, renewal, continuing education) · Code of Ala. §34-27-31 (Recovery Fund) · Code of Ala. §34-27-33 (temporary and original salesperson licenses) [2][3][4] | |
| Exam plus license | $283: the $73 exam plus the $210 active temporary license | Pearson VUE: Alabama Real Estate Candidate Handbook #093300 (Aug 2024, fees eff. Aug 1, 2025, rev. 02/2026) · Code of Ala. §34-27-35 (license fees, renewal, continuing education) · Code of Ala. §34-27-31 (Recovery Fund) · Code of Ala. §34-27-33 (temporary and original salesperson licenses) [1][2][3][4] | |
| Fingerprints | State and national criminal background check with fingerprints, required to issue a licensethe processing fee is not set in the Code | Code of Ala. §34-27-32 (license requirements, background checks) [5] | |
| Renewal | Every 2 years, filed by August 31 (or September 1–30 with a $150 penalty), with 15 hours of continuing education by September 30the first renewal after the post-license course needs no continuing education | Code of Ala. §34-27-35 (license fees, renewal, continuing education) · Code of Ala. §34-27-33 (temporary and original salesperson licenses) [2][4] | |
| Pre-license education | 60 clock hours, minimum course grade 70 | Pearson VUE: Alabama Real Estate Candidate Handbook #093300 (Aug 2024, fees eff. Aug 1, 2025, rev. 02/2026) · Ala. Admin. Code ch. 790-X-1 (Real Estate Commission) [1][6] | |
| Required course besides pre-license | 30 clock hours, started only after the temporary license is issued; finish within 6 months to stay active | Ala. Admin. Code ch. 790-X-1 (Real Estate Commission) · Ala. Admin. Code ch. 790-X-2 (licensing) · Code of Ala. §34-27-33 (temporary and original salesperson licenses) [4][6][7] | |
| Booking and changes | Book online at least 24 hours ahead, no walk-ins; change or cancel at least 48 hours ahead or the fee is lost | Pearson VUE: Alabama Real Estate Candidate Handbook #093300 (Aug 2024, fees eff. Aug 1, 2025, rev. 02/2026) [1] |
The minimum bill, exam to active license
State and test fees for a first-time pass, as of Oct 2026:
Calculation steps
- 1Exam fee, paid to Pearson VUE when you book$73
- 2Temporary salesperson license$150
- 3Original research and education fee, paid once$30
- 4Recovery Fund fee, paid to issue the license active$30
- =Exam plus active temporary license$283
Source: Pearson VUE handbook #093300 · §34-27-35 · §34-27-31 · §34-27-33
Two license fees, not one
Alabama licenses a new salesperson twice. The temporary license comes first; after 30 hours of post-license education you pay for the original license: $85 per year or part of a year left in the license period. Because that fee is prorated by year, what you pay depends on how much of the license period is left when the original license is issued.
If you ask for the temporary license on inactive status, it is $180: the $30 Recovery Fund fee is paid when the license is activated instead. The research and education fee is paid once in a career (§34-27-35(e)).
Costs a missed deadline adds
- Retakes. Every attempt is a new booking at $73; failing one part still means sitting and paying for the whole exam.
- The six-month window. Not passing within six months of finishing the course means paying for 60 hours of prelicense education again.
- The 90-day window. A pass not followed by an application within 90 days is lost, and so is the exam fee.
- A short-notice change. Changing or canceling less than 48 hours ahead forfeits the fee.
- A lapsed temporary license. Without the post-license course and original license within a year, the temporary license lapses (the dates).
Keeping the license
Renewal: every 2 years, filed by August 31 (or September 1–30 with a $150 penalty), with 15 hours of continuing education by September 30. The renewal fee is $85 per year of the license period; the first renewal after the post-license course needs no continuing education (§34-27-35).
Not on this page
Prelicense and post-license course prices are set by each school, and some schools add their own exam-prep packages. The fingerprint background check the Code requires (§34-27-32(m)) has a processing fee the Code does not set, and the Commission fee page could not be reached when we checked, so it is not in the totals above: confirm it with the Commission before you apply.
Practice before you pay for a retake
Practice on your phone
Alabama salesperson: practice questions with every answer explained, in a study app. Not affiliated with any state commission or test provider.
More on the Alabama exam
- Alabama salesperson One exam in two parts, one overall scaled score, the HB382 changes (Oct 2025)
- Alabama salesperson practice test State-law questions by outline weight plus general items, all explained
- Alabama salesperson exam facts Questions, time, scoring, retakes, the 6-month and 90-day windows, test-day rules
- Alabama salesperson how to get licensed Seven steps from the prelicense course to the original license, with every deadline
- Alabama salesperson study guide A state-part study map by outline weight, with the 2025–2026 rule changes
Sources
- Pearson VUE: Alabama Real Estate Candidate Handbook #093300 (Aug 2024, fees eff. Aug 1, 2025, rev. 02/2026) pearsonvue.com · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Code of Ala. §34-27-35 (license fees, renewal, continuing education) alison.legislature.state.al.us · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Code of Ala. §34-27-31 (Recovery Fund) alison.legislature.state.al.us · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Code of Ala. §34-27-33 (temporary and original salesperson licenses) alison.legislature.state.al.us · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Code of Ala. §34-27-32 (license requirements, background checks) alison.legislature.state.al.us · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Ala. Admin. Code ch. 790-X-1 (Real Estate Commission) admincode.legislature.state.al.us · checked Oct 24, 2026
- Ala. Admin. Code ch. 790-X-2 (licensing) admincode.legislature.state.al.us · checked Oct 24, 2026
Alabama license cost, quick answers
How much does it cost to get your real estate license in Alabama?
At least $283 in test and state fees as of Oct 2026. After the post-license course comes the original license fee, $85 per year or part of a year left in the license period, and both courses are priced by the school.
How much is the Alabama real estate exam?
$73 per attempt as of Oct 2026. Reciprocal candidates take only the 40-question state portion ($53, 1 hour).
Is the exam fee refundable?
Only if you change or cancel at least 48 hours ahead; then the fee moves to a new booking or is refunded. Otherwise it is lost (handbook, p. 5).